Quarterback Pressures Allowed

One of the most common cliches you hear in football is that a quarterback takes a lot of sacks because he is “holding onto the football too long,” but is that necessarily true? Introducing our latest metric, quarterback pressures allowed, which measures out which quarterbacks make their own lives the hardest. The pressure score against is identical to our pass block grades.

PlayerTeamSacks AllowedHits AllowedHurries AllowedPressures AllowedPressure Score Against
Patrick MahomesKC1010254575
Deshaun WatsonHST148153773
Russell WilsonSEA137143467
Dak PrescottDAL15482761
Case KeenumDEN311132744
Mitchell TrubiskyCHI9371940
Ben RoethlisbergerPIT211112439
Aaron RodgersGB56122339
Josh AllenBUF4882036
Sam DarnoldNYJ62122034
Matt RyanATL6541532
Lamar JacksonBLT8151431
Matthew StaffordDET6341328
Jared GoffLAR8121128
Baker MayfieldCLV5371528
Eli ManningNYG5361427
Andrew LuckIND2691727
Jameis WinstonTB6161326
Kirk CousinsMIN32121725
Josh RosenARZ7041125
Philip RiversLAC423919
Tom BradyNE414918
Derek CarrOAK3251018
Marcus MariotaTEN421717
Alex SmithWAS315916
Ryan FitzpatrickTB1371116
Nick FolesPHI234916
Carson WentzPHI234916
Josh McCownNYJ330615
Joe FlaccoBLT500515
Chase DanielCHI500515
Cam NewtonCAR306915
Cody KesslerJAX233815
Ryan TannehillMIA142713
Nick MullensSF304713
Tyrod TaylorCLV311512
Blake BortlesJAX116811
Mark SanchezWAS301410
Josh JohnsonWAS11469
Brock OsweilerMIA11469
Jimmy GaroppoloSF30039
Andy DaltonCIN20248
C.J. BeathardSF20248
Drew BreesNO01567
Nathan PetermanBUF02357
Colt McCoyWAS11136
Blaine GabbertTEN11136
DeShone KizerGB11136
Taylor HeinickeCAR10124
Derek AndersonBUF10013
Geno SmithLAC10013
Teddy BridgewaterNO10013
A.J. McCarronOAK10013
Jeff DriskelCIN00333
Sam BradfordARZ00222
Matt BarkleyBUF01012
Jacoby BrissettIND00111
Matt SchaubATL00000
Matt CasselDET00000
Chad HenneKC00000
Brian HoyerNE00000
Robert Griffin IIIBLT00000
Mike GlennonARZ00000
Garrett GilbertCAR00000
Sean MannionLAR00000
Nate SudfeldPHI00000
Joshua DobbsPIT00000
Taysom HillNO00000
Cooper RushDAL00000
Kyle AllenCAR00000
Kyle LaulettaNYG00000